Privacy Policy

The Heart Research Institute (UK) (“HRI”) respects your privacy. In keeping with our commitment to protecting your privacy, this statement is intended to inform you of our personal data processing practices. If you have any enquiries about this, please email: support@hriuk.org. By visiting our website (www.hriuk.org) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is The Heart Research Institute (UK).

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold and how we collect it

We will collect and hold personal data about you when you contact us (including by telephone, letter, email or through our website) about what we do, make a donation, purchase products, buy raffle/lottery tickets or otherwise provide us with your personal information. We also collect personal information about you when you apply for a job or scholarship with HRI or are otherwise engaged by us (for example as a contractor in connection with our research). We may also collect sensitive personal data from you, with your consent, in the course of conducting our research. The personal data we collect and hold may include your name, contact details such as postal and email addresses, telephone number, date of birth, credit card number and expiry date.  We may also, where we hold your personal for medical research purposes, collect health information such as medical test details.

The purposes for which we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information

We will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal data depending upon the circumstances for the following purposes:

● providing you with the information you request.

● processing donations, lottery and raffle tickets and product purchases;

● sending receipts;

● sending invitations to events;

● maintaining accurate details of our supporters’ history for us;

● keeping our supporters informed of our work;

● helping us develop cost-effective marketing and fundraising activities.  As part of this, we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for direct marketing purposes.  If you would like to opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from HRI, please contact Fundraising Director at support@hriuk.org

● developing and maintaining relationships with our employees and contractors;

● developing and maintaining relationships with our suppliers;

● conducting and facilitation our research;

● awarding scholarships; and

● complying with our legal obligations.

On occasion it may be necessary to share this information with our contractually bound service providers and academic collaborative partners in order to do these things. We take all practical steps to ensure that the personal information HRI holds and transmits remains secure and confidential in compliance with local privacy legislation. 

 We do not sell, rent or lease the personal information we hold to anyone for any purpose other than where you have consented or where we are authorised by law to do so.

Storage of personal data

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Any payment transactions are processed in the UK only, using our PCI compliant service provider.  Payment details, where required to be stored, are stored in the UK only.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our cookie policy.

External website links

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

The Heart Research Institute is not responsible for the content of other websites accessed via links from its own website and you are advised to comply with any copyright restrictions applicable to material downloaded from websites accessed via links from this site.

The Heart Research Institute tries to maintain up-to-date links to other relevant websites but is not responsible for the accuracy of these links which may change without our knowledge.

Lottery and Raffle Policy

The Heart Research Institute Ltd uses external suppliers to provide art unions and games of chance to support our functions and aims. 

Contact and Complaint handling process

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to support@hriuk.org.If you would like to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs please contact the Fundraising Director at email: fundraising@hriuk.orgWe will endeavour to address all complaints within a reasonable time. 

Your Rights - Accessing and Correcting your Personal Data

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at support@hriuk.org.

You also have the right to request access to any information we hold about you and to have that information corrected. If you wish to seek access to the personal information we hold about you or request the correction of that information, please contact the Fundraising Director at support@hriuk.org. Any access request may be subject to a fee of [£10] to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.